08:00
Delegates and Press Registration

Badge collection and access to the event only valid for delegates who have previously registered online at www.clt.lat

09:30
Workshop by Modernization Government Secretariat, Argentina “Building Argentina ́s Digital Agenda”
ROOM 2

Presentation and moderator: Franco Piccato, Editorial Secretary, de La Voz del Interior

ROUND TABLE:

María Inés Baqué, Secretary of Digital Government and Technological Innovation, Secretary of Modernization, Argentina

Héctor Huici, Secretary of Information and Communication Technologies, Argentina 

Silvana Giudici, President, ENACOM, Argentina 

11:00
Coffee Break - Networking Area
11:30
Plenary Session: Welcome
ROOM 1

Introduction to the Congress "Accelerating digital transformation"

Andrés Ibarra, Cabinet Deputy Chief of Government and Secretary of Modernization 

Silvina Rivero, General Secretary, Córdoba Government

Javier Piñeiro, Director, GSMA Latin America

Chaesub Lee, Director Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, UIT 

Santiago Rojas, Representative Member, CAF - Development Bank of Latin America, Argentina 

Sebastián Bellagamba, Internet Technical Community            

Judith Mariscal, Executive Director, Centro Latam Digital

 

12:30
Keynote: 5G as a social infrastructure
ROOM 1

Chaesub Lee, Director Telecommunication Standardization Bureau, UIT

12:45
Keynote: WRC-19 and Opportunities for the Americas Region
ROOM 1

Grace Koh, Head of the United States Delegation for CMR-19

13:00
Keynote: Why do we talk about power gap when the issue is the digital gap?
ROOM 1

María Elena Estavillo, Gender and Connectivity Specialist, Mujeres Conectadas, México

Working Lunch Meeting OECD - By Invitation Only
ROOM 5
13:15
Lunch - Plenary Session
13:30
Lunch - CPR LATAM
14:30
Flash Session 1: How is the industry financial situation today?
ROOM 1

Leonardo Olmos, Lead Financial Research Analyst, Banco Santander

Regulatory design and spectrum policy: New directions and challenges
ROOM 10

Raúl Katz y Fernando Callorda, Telecom Advisory Service

Ana Bizberge and Bernadette Califano, Universidad de Buenos Aires

Carlos Mauricio Botero Rico and Herbert Rafael Botero Botero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

Pau Castells, Economic Analysis – Strategy, GSMA Intelligence 

Moderator: Hernán Galperin, USC

Flash Session 2: Process of Informatization of the Cuban Society
ROOM 2

Ana Julia Marine López, Vice Minister of Communications from the Ministry of Communications, Cuba

New frontiers: Artificial intelligence, blockchain and the governance of Internet platforms
ROOM 5

Carolina Aguerre, Universidad de San Andrés

Gabriel Boavista Laender, Universidad de Brasilia

Jacqueline Trevisan Pigatto, Universidade Estadual Paulista

Mireia Moreso, CET.LA fellow

Gustavo Fontanals, FLACSO Argentina                                                                

Moderator: Rodrigo de la Parra, ICANN

14:45
Ceremony for the Support of the Alliance of Rural Women Connectivity
ROOM 1
Panel 2: Challenges of a Secure Internet under a Multiparticipative Approach
ROOM 2

Opening Presentation: Rodrigo de la Parra, Vice-president, ICANN - LAC

Speakers:

Stefano Nicoletti, Director Policy & IoT, GSMA

Farah Diva Urrutia, Secretary for Multidimensional Security, OAS

Leandro de la Colina, Director Nacional de Ciberseguridad, Secretaría de Gobierno de Modernización de Argentina

Luciano Charlita de Freitas, Regulation Specialist and Adviser to the President of ANATEL, Brazil

Moderator: Ernesto Majó, Deputy Executive Director, LACNIC

15:00
Panel 1: Pro-investment agenda for digital infrastructure
ROOM 1

Opening Presentation: Juan Jung, Public Policy Director, ASIET

Speakers:

Robert Pepper, Global Connectivity and Technology Policy, Facebook 

Sebastián Cabello, Policy Impact Partners 

Rachel Samren, Executive Vice President and Chief External Affairs Officer, Millicom 

Wilson Wellisch, Director de Inclusión Digital, Ministerio de Ciencia, Tecnología, Innovaciones y Comunicaciones, Brazil

Oscar León, Executive Secretary, CITEL 

Moderator: Maryleana Méndez, Telecommunication Regulation Advisor, ASIET  

16:00
Coffee Break CPR LATAM
16:15
Coffee Break - Networking Area
16:30
ICT impact on education, employment, banking and social inclusion
ROOM 10

Raúl Katz and Fernando Callorda, Telecom Advisory Services

Aileen Agüero, Roxana Barrantes and Paulo Matos, IEP      

Fabio Senne, Luciana Portilho and Alexandre F. Barbosa

Alejandro Artopoulos, Ana Laura Rivoir, Jimena Huarte and Victoria Cancela, Universidad de San Andrés, Universidad de la República

Moderator: Sebastián Cabello, Policy Impact Partners 

Promoting telecommunications infrastructure investments
ROOM 5

Juan Jung, ASIET

José Santiago Gómez, CET.LA fellow

Jesús Zurita, IFT

Rebeca Escobar Briones and Nubia Marisol Conde Menchaca, IFT

Moderator: Marcio Aranha, University of Brasilia

16:45
Flash Session 3: Digital Latam: lights and shadows
ROOM 1

Carlos López-Blanco, Senior Advisor, Flint Global

Modernization for the 5G-regulation environment and digital transformation
ROOM 2

Francisco Soares, Senior Director of Government Affairs for Brazil & Southern Cone, Qualcomm 

17:00
Panel 3: Regulatory innovation
ROOM 1

Opening Presentation: José Juan Haro, Director for Latam Public Policy & Wholesale Business

Speakers:

Carlos Lugo Silva, Executive Director, CRC Colombia 

Angel Melguizo, VP External & Regulatory Affairs, AT&T DIRECTV Latin America

Facundo Fernández Begni, Government Affairs Director for South Latam, Ericsson

Roberto Sánchez, Telecommunications General Director, Spain

Annelise Valdes, Director of Regulatory Affairs, Digicel 

Moderator: Juan Cacace, Senior Analyst, Access Partnership

Panel 4: The lack of accessibility. Same old story?
ROOM 2

Speakers:

Agustín Garzón, Director, ENACOM 

Pablo Bello, Executive Director, ASIET 

David Meltzer, General Secretary, Global VSAT Forum 

Carolina Caeiro, Projects Development Coordinator, LACNIC

Nicolás Echaniz, President, Altermundi

Mauricio Agudelo, Digital Agenda Coordinator, CAF –  Development Bank of Latin America

Moderator: Sergio Scarabino, South America Region Representative, ITU

18:00
Wrap-Up Plenary Day 1
ROOM 1
Wrap-Up - CPR LATAM 1
ROOM 10
Wrap-Up CPR LATAM 2
ROOM 5
18:30
Reception Cocktail, offered by Modernization Government Secretariat

We invite you to the Reception Cocktail at the Dome next to the Convention Centre building.