08:00
Delegates and Press Registration

Badge collection and access to the event only valid for delegates who have previously registered online at www.clt.lat

09:00
CPR LATAM 2019 Conference
ROOM 10

Welcoming Words:

Ben Petrazzini, IDRC

Judith Mariscal, Executive Director, Centro Latam Digital

Raúl Katz, President, CPR LATAM

Hernán Galperín, Program Committee Chair

Representatives of CLT Institutions - GSMA, ITU, ASIET, CAF

09:30
Plenary 1: Competition and consolidation in the Internet ecosystem
ROOM 10

Héctor Huici, Secretary of Information and Communication Technologies, Argentina

Mario Germán Fromow Rangel, Rangel, Federal Institute of Telecommunications, México

Luciano Charlita de Freitas, National Telecommunications Association, Brazil

Carlos Lugo Silva, Communications Regulation Commission, Colombia

Raúl Katz, Telecom Advisory Services

Moderator: Judith Mariscal, Executive Director, Centro Latam Digital

11:00
Coffee Break CPR LATAM
11:30
Keynote
ROOM 10

Robert Pepper, Head, Global Connectivity Policy and Planning, Facebook

12:00
Plenary 2: Closing the digital divide - New partnership models
ROOM 10

Discussion following Keynote

Maria Elena Estavillo, Gender and Connectivity Specialist, Mujeres Conectadas, México

Sebastián Bellagamba, Regional Director for Latin America and the Caribbean for the Internet Society.

Judith Mariscal, Executive Director, Centro Latam Digital

Gonzalo Navarro, CEO/Executive Director,  ALAI – Latin American Internet Association

Ariel Graizer, President of the Internet Chamber of Argentina

Moderator: Hernán Galperín, USC Annenberg

13:00
Lunch
ROOM 4
14:00
Privacy and data protection: Theory and evidence
ROOM 10

Sarah Carolina Osma, Universidad Externado de Colombia

Amanda Lemos, CET.LA fellow

Gabriela Yuseff, Derechos Digitales

Eduardo Carrillo, TEDIC

Carlos Goettenauer

Moderator: Paula Vargas, Facebook

Connected for development: Evidence and policy strategies
ROOM 5

Roxana Barrantes, Aileen Agüero and Diego Aguilar, IEP

Daniel Rojas Lozano, Centro Latam Digital, CET.LA fellow

Jerónimo Callejas, CET.LA fellow

José Antonio Mendoza Sánchez, Universidad del Pacífico

Moderator: Adriana Labardini, Independent lawyer, specialist in regulation, public policies and competition in telecommunications, media and ICT

15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
Measuring competition and economic impact in the digital ecosystem
ROOM 10

Carlos Lugo Silva and Javier Lesmes Patiño, Communications Regulation Commission

Pau Castells and Xavier Pedros, GSMA

Ramiro Valencia and Leticia Lopera

Luciano Charlita de Freitas, Ronaldo Neves de Moura Filho, Renata Machado Moreira and Leonardo Euler de Morais, ANATEL

Moderator: Ana de Saracho, Telefónica

New developments on data protection, intellectual property and algorithm regulation in Latin America
ROOM 5

Laura Schertel Mendes and Marcio Iorio Aranha

Alexandre Kehrig Veronese

Ana Claudia Farranha

Pablo Viollier and Patricio Velasco, Derechos Digitales

Moderator: Aileen Agüero, Centro Latam Digital

17:30
Wrap-up Day 1 - CPR LATAM 1
ROOM 10
Wrap-Up Day 1 - CPR LATAM 2
ROOM 5