08:00
Delegates and Press Registration

Badge collection and access to the event only valid for delegates who have previously registered online at www.clt.lat

09:00
ITU Regional Forum: Spectrum Management on the Road to the World Radiocommunication Conference 2019
ROOM 2

Opening Ceremony

Sergio Scarabino, South America Region Representative, ITU

Victoria Sukenik, Secretary of Information and Communication Technologies, Argentina

09:30
Session 1: Getting Ready for WRC-19
ROOM 2

ITU Presentation and moderator: Diana Tomimura, Experta en Regulación y Política del Espectro, ITU

Oscar León, Executive Secretary, CITEL

Luciana Camargos, Senior Director Future Spectrum, GSMA

David Meltzer, Secretary General, Global VSAT Forum 

Q&A

11:15
Coffee Break ITU FORUM
11:30
Session 2: The spectrum in the Americas - Current situation and projection
ROOM 2

Víctor Martínez, Coordinador Gabinete Técnico, CONATEL Paraguay

Allan Ruiz, Executive Secretary, COMTELCA

Luis Delamer, Vicepresidente de Estrategia, Regulación y Negocio Mayorista, Telefónica

Carolina Limbatto, Cullen International

Moderator: María Farías, Director, Inversor Latam

13:00
Lunch
ROOM 4
14:00
Session 3: Experiences of spectrum management policies with economic/productive impact
ROOM 2

Sebastián Cabello, Policy Impact Partners

Jennifer A. Manner, Senior Vice President on Regulatory Affairs, EchoStar Corporation/Hughes Network

José Ayala, Head of Government and Industry Relations for Latin America, Ericsson

Moderator: Patrick Nixon, BN Americas

Q&A

15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
Session 4: Experiences of spectrum management policies with social impact
ROOM 2

Karla Prudencio, Political Advocacy, Redes AC, México

Gabriela Lago, Director of Regulatory Affairs, One Web

Lester Garcia, Manager for Public Policy – Connectivity and Access Latam for Facebook 

Luis Ottati, Director de Planificación de Espectro, Subsecretaría de Planeamiento de SETIC, Argentina

Moderator: Mariana Rodríguez Zani, Director Convergencia Group

Q&A

17:30
Closing Remarks ITU FORUM
ROOM 2

Hugo Miguel, Subsecretario de Planeamiento, Argentina

Sergio Scarabino, South America Region Representative, ITU