08:00
Delegates and Press Registration

Badge collection and access to the event only valid for delegates who have previously registered online at www.clt.lat

09:00
CPR LATAM 2019 Conference
ROOM 10

Welcoming Words:

Ben Petrazzini, IDRC

Judith Mariscal, Executive Director, Centro Latam Digital

Raúl Katz, President, CPR LATAM

Hernán Galperín, Program Committee Chair

Representatives of CLT Institutions - GSMA, ITU, ASIET, CAF

ITU Regional Forum: Spectrum Management on the Road to the World Radiocommunication Conference 2019
ROOM 2

Opening Ceremony

Sergio Scarabino, South America Region Representative, ITU

Victoria Sukenik, Secretary of Information and Communication Technologies, Argentina

09:30
Plenary 1: Competition and consolidation in the Internet ecosystem
ROOM 10

Héctor Huici, Secretary of Information and Communication Technologies, Argentina

Mario Germán Fromow Rangel, Rangel, Federal Institute of Telecommunications, México

Luciano Charlita de Freitas, National Telecommunications Association, Brazil

Carlos Lugo Silva, Communications Regulation Commission, Colombia

Raúl Katz, Telecom Advisory Services

Moderator: Judith Mariscal, Executive Director, Centro Latam Digital

Session 1: Getting Ready for WRC-19
ROOM 2

ITU Presentation and moderator: Diana Tomimura, Experta en Regulación y Política del Espectro, ITU

Oscar León, Executive Secretary, CITEL

Luciana Camargos, Senior Director Future Spectrum, GSMA

David Meltzer, Secretary General, Global VSAT Forum 

Q&A

11:00
Coffee Break CPR LATAM
11:15
Coffee Break ITU FORUM
11:30
Keynote
ROOM 10

Robert Pepper, Head, Global Connectivity Policy and Planning, Facebook

Session 2: The spectrum in the Americas - Current situation and projection
ROOM 2

Víctor Martínez, Coordinador Gabinete Técnico, CONATEL Paraguay

Allan Ruiz, Executive Secretary, COMTELCA

Luis Delamer, Vicepresidente de Estrategia, Regulación y Negocio Mayorista, Telefónica

Carolina Limbatto, Cullen International

Moderator: María Farías, Director, Inversor Latam

12:00
Plenary 2: Closing the digital divide - New partnership models
ROOM 10

Discussion following Keynote

Maria Elena Estavillo, Gender and Connectivity Specialist, Mujeres Conectadas, México

Sebastián Bellagamba, Regional Director for Latin America and the Caribbean for the Internet Society.

Judith Mariscal, Executive Director, Centro Latam Digital

Gonzalo Navarro, CEO/Executive Director,  ALAI – Latin American Internet Association

Ariel Graizer, President of the Internet Chamber of Argentina

Moderator: Hernán Galperín, USC Annenberg

13:00
Lunch
ROOM 4
14:00
Privacy and data protection: Theory and evidence
ROOM 10

Sarah Carolina Osma, Universidad Externado de Colombia

Amanda Lemos, CET.LA fellow

Gabriela Yuseff, Derechos Digitales

Eduardo Carrillo, TEDIC

Carlos Goettenauer

Moderator: Paula Vargas, Facebook

Session 3: Experiences of spectrum management policies with economic/productive impact
ROOM 2

Sebastián Cabello, Policy Impact Partners

Jennifer A. Manner, Senior Vice President on Regulatory Affairs, EchoStar Corporation/Hughes Network

José Ayala, Head of Government and Industry Relations for Latin America, Ericsson

Moderator: Patrick Nixon, BN Americas

Q&A

Connected for development: Evidence and policy strategies
ROOM 5

Roxana Barrantes, Aileen Agüero and Diego Aguilar, IEP

Daniel Rojas Lozano, Centro Latam Digital, CET.LA fellow

Jerónimo Callejas, CET.LA fellow

José Antonio Mendoza Sánchez, Universidad del Pacífico

Moderator: Adriana Labardini, Independent lawyer, specialist in regulation, public policies and competition in telecommunications, media and ICT

15:30
Coffee Break
16:00
Measuring competition and economic impact in the digital ecosystem
ROOM 10

Carlos Lugo Silva and Javier Lesmes Patiño, Communications Regulation Commission

Pau Castells and Xavier Pedros, GSMA

Ramiro Valencia and Leticia Lopera

Luciano Charlita de Freitas, Ronaldo Neves de Moura Filho, Renata Machado Moreira and Leonardo Euler de Morais, ANATEL

Moderator: Ana de Saracho, Telefónica

Session 4: Experiences of spectrum management policies with social impact
ROOM 2

Karla Prudencio, Political Advocacy, Redes AC, México

Gabriela Lago, Director of Regulatory Affairs, One Web

Lester Garcia, Manager for Public Policy – Connectivity and Access Latam for Facebook 

Luis Ottati, Director de Planificación de Espectro, Subsecretaría de Planeamiento de SETIC, Argentina

Moderator: Mariana Rodríguez Zani, Director Convergencia Group

Q&A

New developments on data protection, intellectual property and algorithm regulation in Latin America
ROOM 5

Laura Schertel Mendes and Marcio Iorio Aranha

Alexandre Kehrig Veronese

Ana Claudia Farranha

Pablo Viollier and Patricio Velasco, Derechos Digitales

Moderator: Aileen Agüero, Centro Latam Digital

17:30
Wrap-up Day 1 - CPR LATAM 1
ROOM 10
Closing Remarks ITU FORUM
ROOM 2

Hugo Miguel, Subsecretario de Planeamiento, Argentina

Sergio Scarabino, South America Region Representative, ITU

Wrap-Up Day 1 - CPR LATAM 2
ROOM 5